+91-836-010-4584
Call Us
Mon - Sat - 10.00 - 18.00,
Sunday - CLOSED
1700 Montville, New Jersey USA

Adjustment of Status

How can we help you?

My Brother has filed a petition for me under brother and sister category and i was so confused regrading my petition process .In Jan I came to know about F4 INDIA through one of my friend and then I started my visa application process with one of the consultant named Samar Sandhu , he explained and helped me with all the process. I got visa within nine Months . I highly recommend F4 INDIA for their better visa process.

VISHALI

For detailed information Contact Us today to know the answers of the following questions about Adjustment of Status.

  1. Who all are eligible for Adjustment of Status?
  2. What all evidence are required to file Adjustment of Status?
  3. What is the timeline for Adjustment of Status?
  4. What happens after filing Adjustment of Status?
  5. What are the Advantages and disadvantages of Adjustment of Status?

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of status is the procedure that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (otherwise called applying for a Green Card) when you are physically present in the United States. This implies you may get a Green Card without coming back to your Nation of Origin (Home Country)to finish visa processing.
In the event that you are outside of the United States, you should acquire your visa abroad through Consular Processing.

How to file of Status

U.S.Immigration laws give an assortment of approaches to individuals to apply for a Green Card. The qualification prerequisites for of status may differ contingent upon the immigrant classifications( categories) you are applying under. The initial steps in the of the status process are to decide whether you fit into a particular immigrant category.
Please browse our webpage Green Card Eligibility Categories see all the possible categories you can apply under.
When you find your immigrant category, you would then be able to go in the specific page that has options.what are the qualification requirements.

The vast majority who apply for a Green Card should finish no less than two Forms an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Someone else usually should file the immigrant for you (Referred frequently to as supporting or petition for you), in spite of the fact that you might be qualified to petition for yourself now and again.
The most widely used common forms :

A Petition for Alien Relative -n Form I-130
An Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker -Form I-140
A Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition-Form I-730
An Application for Withholding of Removal and Asylum Form I-589

Different petitions include:

A Petition for Widow(er), Special Immigrant or Amerasian-Form I-360
An Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur-Form I-526
A Petition of U Non-immigrant Status-Form I-918
A Petition for Qualifying Family Member of a U-1 Non-immigrant-Form I-929

Most classifications ( Categories) expect you to have an approved immigrant petition of before you can file a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Nonetheless, a few categories may enable you to file your Form I-485 while the immigrant petition of is filed or while the immigrant petition to is pending. This is classified "Concurrent filing". for more information about Concurrent filing, Please browse our webpage Concurrent Filing or the specific page for your eligibility category.
A few categories don't require an underlying immigrant petition Cuban Act.
please browse our web page Green Card Eligibility Categories to decide whether an immigrant petition is or isn't required for each category.

As a rule, you may not file your Form I-485 until the point when a is available in your category. For detailed information on accessibility, please browse our web pages Visa Availability and Priority Dates and the Adjustment of Status Filing Charts
Also, visit the Department of State website to see the Visa Bulletin.
For exemptions to the visa availability requirement, it would be ideal if you check your specific immigrant category for more details.

In the event that you are in the United States and are qualified for Adjustment of status, you may file a Form I-485.
visit the page Form I-485 directions and browse our webpage for your immigrant category for instructions on how to file your application with USCIS.
In the event that you are applying to Adjustment your Status to a lawful permanent resident under section 245(i) of the Immigration & Nationality Act (INA),
you should complete both the forms:
Form I 485 and Form I-485 Supplement A,
Adjustment of Status Under Section 245(i).

After you file your Form I-485, USCIS will mail you a notice for your biometrics services at appointment local Application Support Center (ASC) to give your fingerprints, photograph, or signatures. The notice will incorporate the date, time, and area of the appointment.USCIS utilise your biometrics to confirm your identity and lead the required background and security checks.
At your ASC arrangement, we will request that you sign an affirmation confirming, for instance, that you assessed all the data in your application and that all the data in your application was finished, genuine, and redress at the time you documented it. In the event that you don't sign the acknowledgement or miss your ASC appointment without legitimately advising us and asking for that we reschedule your appointment, we may deny your Form I-485.

Please browse our webpage for Preparing for Your Biometrics Services Appointment for more information.

USCIS officials will review your case to decide if an interview is important. On the off chance that USCIS schedule you for an interview. you will be required to show up at a USCIS office to answer inquiries under pledge or confirmation with respect to your Form I 485. you will get a notice for an interview from USCIS with the time, date and location.

When you go to your interview, you (and the family member who filed the immigrant for a petition for you, if pertinent) must carry all original documentation submitted with the Form I-485 application. This incorporates passport, official travel papers, and Form I-94, in any case on the off chance that they have expired.

USCIS may send you a demand for extra evidence :

If you didn't submit all the required evidence;
If the evidence you submitted is never again legitimate; or
If the officer needs more information to decide your eligibility.

Officer can ask you to show what evidence is required. He can ask likewise reveal to you where to send the evidence and the date by when you should react to the demand. On the off chance that you don't react to the demand convenient, the officer may deny your Form I-485. Not all candidates get a demand for extra evidence.

You may check your case status on the website or call our USCIS Contact Center at 800-375-5283 to check the status of your Form I-485.
For individuals who are hard of hearing, nearly deaf or have a discourse inability: TTY 800-767-1833. Be set up to furnish the USCIS agent with particular info about your application, for example, your receipt number, A-Number, name, and date of birth.

At the point when USCIS took a decision on your application, USCIS will send you a composed decision notice.
On the off chance that USCIS approves your application, you generally will receive an approval notice after that you will receive your Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) somewhat later.
On the off chance that USCIS deny your application, the decision notice will let you know the reason(s) why your application is denied and whether you may appeal the decision.
For the most part, you cannot appeal the decision to deny an Adjustment of status application.
Regardless of whether you can't appeal the denial, you may, in any case, be eligible to file a motion to reopen. Both the two appeals motions are filed on Form I-290B,
please browse for more information regarding, our Questions and Answers: Appeals and Motions and Notice of Appeal and motion.

On the off chance that you change your location, you should let us know inside 10 days of moving to the new location.
Please browse our web page for more details, how to update your address with USCIS.
and Change of Address.

“F4 India Immigration company remarkably focused on meeting the immigration challenges of our clients all over the world in ways that make immigration more successful and strategic”