• D-190, Phase-VIII B, Mohali, Punjab
  • 0172-5049699
+91-844-844-9699
Call Us
Mon - Sat - 10.00 - 18.00,
Sunday - CLOSED
1700 Montville, New Jersey USA

Green Card Eligibility

How can we help you?

My Brother has filed a petition for me under brother and sister category and i was so confused regrading my petition process .In Jan I came to know about F4 INDIA through one of my friend and then I started my visa application process with one of the consultant named Samar Sandhu , he explained and helped me with all the process. I got visa within nine Months . I highly recommend F4 INDIA for their better visa process.

VISHALI

In order to apply for a Green Card, you must be eligible under one of the categories listed below. Once you find the category that may fit your situation, click on the link provided to get information on eligibility requirements, how to apply, and whether your family members can also apply with you.

You may be eligible to apply as a… If you are the…
Immediate relative
of a U.S. citizen
Spouse of a U.S. citizenUnmarried child under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen

Parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

Other relative of a U.S. citizen
or relative of a lawful
permanent resident under the
family-based preference
categories
Family member of a U.S. citizen, meaning you are the:Unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen and you are 21 years old or older

Married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen

Brother or sister of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

Family member of a lawful permanent resident, meaning you are the:

Spouse of a lawful permanent resident

Unmarried child under the age of 21 of a lawful permanent resident

Unmarried son or daughter of a lawful permanent resident 21 years old or older

Fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen
or the fiancé(e)’s child
Person admitted to the U.S. as a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen (K-1 nonimmigrant)Person admitted to the U.S. as the child of a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen (K-2 nonimmigrant)
Widow(er) of a U.S. citizen Widow or widower of a U.S. citizen and you were married to your U.S. citizen spouse at the time your spouse died
VAWA self-petitioner
– victim of battery or
extreme cruelty
Abused spouse of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent residentAbused child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident

Abused parent of a U.S. citizen

You may be eligible to apply as a… If you…
Immigrant worker Are a first preference immigrant worker, meaning you:Have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or

Are an outstanding professor or researcher, or

Are a multinational manager or executive who meets certain criteria

Are a second preference immigrant worker, meaning you:

Are a member of a profession that requires an advanced degree, or

Have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, or

Are seeking a national interest waiver

Are a third preference immigrant worker, meaning you are:

A skilled worker (meaning your job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience), or

A professional (meaning your job requires at least a U.S. bachelor’s degree or a foreign equivalent and you are a member of the profession), or

An unskilled worker (meaning you will perform unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience)

Physician National Interest Waiver Are a physician who agrees to work full-time in clinical practice in a designated underserved area for a set period of time and also meets other eligibility requirements
Immigrant investor Have invested or are actively in the process of investing at least $1 million (or $500,000 in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S. which will create full-time positions for at least 10 qualifying employees
You may be eligible to apply as a… If you…
Religious worker Are a member of a religious denomination coming to the U.S. to work for a nonprofit religious organization
Special Immigrant Juvenile Are a child who has been abused, abandoned, or neglected by your parent and you have SIJ status
Afghanistan or Iraq
national
Served as an Afghan or Iraqi translator for the U.S. governmentWere employed by or for the U.S. government in Iraq on or after March 20, 2003, for at least one yearWere an Afghan employed by the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF)
International broadcaster Are coming to work in the U.S. as a member of the media
Employee of an international
organization or family
member or NATO-6
employee or family member
Are a retired officer or employee of certain international organizations, or NATO, and certain family membersGo to the Green Card through Other Categories section for information on other eligibility categories for diplomats.
You may be eligible to apply as a… If you…
Asylee Were granted asylum status at least 1 year ago
Refugee Were admitted as a refugee at least 1 year ago
You may be eligible to apply as a… If you…
Human trafficking victim Currently have a T nonimmigrant visa
Crime victim Currently have a U nonimmigrant visa
You may be eligible to apply as a… If you are…
VAWA self-petitioner
– victim of battery or
extreme cruelty
The abused spouse of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent residentThe abused child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident

The abused parent of a U.S. citizen

Special Immigrant Juvenile Are a child who has been abused, abandoned, or neglected by your parent and you have SIJ status
An abused (victim of battery
or extreme cruelty) spouse
or child under the Cuban
Adjustment Act
The abused spouse or child of a Cuban native or citizen
An abused (victim of battery
or extreme cruelty) spouse or
child under Haitian Refugee
Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA)
You may be eligible to apply under this category… If you…
Diversity Immigrant Visa Program Were selected for a diversity visa in the Department of State’s diversity visa lottery
Cuban Adjustment Act Are a Cuban native or citizen, orAre the spouse or child of a Cuban native or citizen
An abused (victim of battery or extreme cruelty) spouse or child under the Cuban Adjustment Act Are the abused spouse or child of a Cuban native or citizen
Dependent status under the HRIFA Are the spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident who received his or her Green Card based on the Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)
An abused (victim of battery or extreme cruelty) spouse or child under HRIFA Are the abused spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident who received his or her Green Card based on HRIFA
Lautenberg parolee Were paroled into the U.S. as a Lautenberg parolee
Indochinese Parole Adjustment Act of 2000 Are a native or citizen of Vietnam, Kampuchea (Cambodia), or Laos who was paroled into the U.S. on or before Oct. 1, 1997 from Vietnam under the Orderly Departure Program, a refugee camp in East Asia, or a displaced person camp administered by UNHCR in Thailand.
American Indian born in Canada Have 50% or more of blood of the American Indian race and were born in Canada
Person born in the United States to a foreign diplomat Were born in the United States to a foreign diplomatic officer who was stationed in the U.S. when you were born.
Section 13 (diplomat) Were stationed in the United States as a foreign diplomat or high ranking official and are unable to return home

“F4 India Immigration company remarkably focused on meeting the immigration challenges of our clients all over the world in ways that make immigration more successful and strategic”