Family Based Green Card Categories

How can we help you?

 

My Brother has filed a petition for me under brother and sister category and i was so confused regrading my petition process .In Jan I came to know about F4 INDIA through one of my friend and then I started my visa application process with one of the consultant named Samar Sandhu , he explained and helped me with all the process. I got visa within nine Months . I highly recommend F4 INDIA for their better visa process.

VISHALI

Visa Bulletin: Needs and Importance
As stated earlier that the number of visa requests always exceeds the actual available so a waiting line is created for family preference categories. First, come first service rule is followed for the unbiased visa allocation.
You should make note that your I-130 petition approval does not mean that now you are allowed to travel to the US. It is just an indicator that now you are in a queue to get the visa although the same might not be available yet.
Now the next step is to wait for your petition to acquire “current” status. It is similar to standing at the front end of the line. The monthly visa bulletin by the US Department of state lists the priority dates which have now acquired “current” status which means that now you can apply for your green card.
You must thoroughly check the bulletin by the US Department of state to make sure if your petition has acquired “current” status.

Identify your Priority Date
You can easily identify your priority date. The priority date is basically the date on which your I-130 petition was filed. Priority date helps you to know the exact number of an applicant in front of you in the line. After all those priority dates are addressed, then your number comes.
Be sure to check I-797 Notice of Action (I-130 Approval notice) when the petition was approved. At the top of the document is the priority date.

Green Card: Application Process
The process of the immigration of the family begins with the petitioner ( US green card holder) finally raising a request to the American Govt. to let his family immigrate to the US. The petitioner has to file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with USCIS.
It is only the 1-130 petition that confirms the existence of a family relationship. It assists in making sure whether the relatives are in the category of immediate relatives or the family preference category. If the established relation confirms it to be in the family preference category then immediately a priority date is allotted.
The day on which USCIS accepted the petition automatically becomes your priority date. The priority date as stated cannot be taken as approval to travel to the US but instead is waiting for the line.
Details can be found here: Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.
Talking about the green cards obtaining process, the US has two ways to apply for the green card.

Consular Processing Adjustment Status
Consular Processing: It is by far the most common way to apply for the green card. Under this method, the applicant can apply from the foreign country he/she resides in by contacting the embassy or the consular office.
Adjustment of status: It is the process of changing the status of visa when an applicant is already residing in the US. Supposedly a student, a tourist who is already in the US and want to settle permanently (permanent residency) in the US, they can use this method.
Note: This method of applying for the green card is open to very few numbers of applicants.

Obtaining Green Card via Consular Processing
Consular processing is the only way to apply for the green card if you are in a foreign country. : It is by far the most common way to apply for the green card. Under this method, the applicant can apply from the foreign country he/she resides in by contacting the embassy or the consular office.
The other way being the adjustment status wherein you need to be in the US only to follow this method but as mentioned earlier, it is very limited.

Prove your eligibility to apply for the Green Card
The process of the immigration of the family begins with the petitioner ( US green card holder) finally raising a request to the American Govt. to let his family immigrate to the US. The petitioner has to file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with USCIS.
It is only the 1-130 petition that confirms the existence of a family relationship. It assists in making sure whether the relatives are in the category of immediate relatives or the family preference category.

Approval on the I-30 Application
The acceptance or rejection of I-30 petition is conveyed to the petitioner by the USCIS- US Citizenship and Immigration Service. The petition if denied will mention the reasons and causes that lead to the rejection. At the same time, it will also mention the ways to re-appeal for the successful case next time.
Upon approval of the petition the USCIS- US Citizenship and Immigration Service will send the approved petition to the Department of State’s NVC- National Visa Centre. The NVC will keep the petition with itself until the visa is available to the applicant.

Getting a Visa Number from NVC
Department of State’s NVC- National Visa Centre is wholly solely responsible and is authorized to collect visa application fees and all the required documents. They also have the responsibility to inform the petitioner and the beneficiary when they receive the visa petition and also when the visa actually becomes available.
For immediate relatives, the process is fairly easy and quick and gets completed very fast due to the unlimited number of visas available. On the other hand, for the relatives falling under the preference family category have to wait long as there is the limited number of visas available.
Once, all hurdles are crossed, the beneficiary can apply for the visa through the consular processing. It will all be possible once the I-130 petition is approved by USCIS and visa actually becomes available.
For timelines please read Process after filing Form I-130.

Application submission for Immigrant Visa
The NVC as stated earlier is solely responsible once the petition is approved. NVC will let you know all the deadlines pertaining to fees submission, document submission. At this time the petitioner and beneficiary must go through and complete Immigrant Visa Application and Alien Registration (Form DS-260).
The petitioner will most probably be asked to submit Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, which is basically a legal agreement between US Govt. and petitioner, wherein the petitioner assures to support and raise the beneficiary whenever the beneficiary has no means to support himself/herself.

Consular Processing Appointment
The final step is when the visa is available and all required documents along with Form DS-260 is duly filled, the consular office will schedule an interview of the beneficiary to ascertain if the visa is to be given to him/her or rejected.
Upon finding beneficiary to be eligible the consular office hands him/her a “Visa Packet” which consists of information.

Entry into the US
Upon reaching the US the beneficiary hands over the “visa packet” received from consular office to CBP  Officer-Customs and Border Protection. It has to be handed over at the entry on the port. The CBP officer makes all necessary checks and if everything on his part is found satisfactory, the person is allowed entry into the US as a permanent resident wit hall privileges and rights as of any other normal permanent resident.
A permanent resident can work and move freely throughout the territory of the US without any restrictions.
USCIS will mail you the green cars within 45 days of your entry to the US. If not received in that period of time, please feel free to call USCIS National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283 or visit a local office by making an InfoPass appointment.

Benefits of Consular Processing
It is by far the most common way to apply for the green card. Under this method, the applicant can apply from the foreign country he/she resides in by contacting the embassy or the consular office. It is very much preferable over the status adjustment as it has lesser chances of refusals.
Also, the officers at the consular office have no right to deny your visa based on their discretion. If a consular officer provides concrete evidence, only then a visa can be rejected and in that case, the decision is final and cannot be reviewed again.

Get Latest Immigration News, Information, Notifications & Announcements

FORGOT PASSWORD ?
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
We do not share your personal details with anyone.