• D-190, Phase-VIII B, Mohali, Punjab
  • 0172-5049699
+91-844-844-9699
Call Us
Mon - Sat - 10.00 - 18.00,
Sunday - CLOSED
1700 Montville, New Jersey USA

N 400

How can we help you?

My Brother has filed a petition for me under brother and sister category and i was so confused regrading my petition process .In Jan I came to know about F4 INDIA through one of my friend and then I started my visa application process with one of the consultant named Samar Sandhu , he explained and helped me with all the process. I got visa within nine Months . I highly recommend F4 INDIA for their better visa process.

VISHALI

N 400

The Form N-400 Application for Naturalization is just not a simple form and anyone who tells you that, you just can’t fill the form yourself is giving you the shortened of the stick.

You should be very vigilant while filing Form N-400 Application for Naturalization. You need to treat it as a very essential opening of your final destination that will set the place for everything else you may wish to do as a U.S. Citizen. Therefore, it is not advisable to do it yourself, but if you insist on DIY (Do it Yourself) for your Form N-400, Here are my three pro steps.

  1. Do not hide, lie or file something you are not sure 100%
  2. Don't do it yourself and have it reviewed (by anyone, not just an attorney)
  3. Do not file first and consult later.

We at F4 India provides all the online and offline services for filling Form N-400 application with all the necessary evidence and supporting documents.

It is very cost-effective as well and we file all the immigration applications under the supervision of expert immigration attorneys.

  1. What supporting documents or evidence are required with N-400 form.
  2. How long it takes to get your Certificate of Naturalization?
  3. Who can apply for fee exemption for Naturalization?
  4. Who can get English test exemption while applying for Naturalization?
  5. What happens after filing Application for Naturalization?
  6. What are the reasons for rejections of N-400 applications?

Contact us to know the detailed information about the Application for Naturalization.

Becoming a U.S. National through Naturalization

Naturalization is a method to willingly become a U.S. citizen if in case someone is born outside of the U.S., In general, you'll be eligible if you can show continuous U.S.residence for 3 to 5 years, are a minimum of eighteen years old, and demonstrate good ethical character and loyalty to the U.S. Constitution. You need to additionally take the English and civics test unless you qualify for an English language exemption or a medical disability exception.

Who is qualified?

You need to meet the subsequent general eligibility requirements to apply for naturalization and become a U.S. citizen:

You are a minimum of eighteen years older at the time you file the application.

You have been a lawful permanent resident for the past 3 or 5 years (depending on which naturalization category you're applying under).

You demonstrate continuous residence and physical presence within the United States;

You are able to read, write, and speak basic English;

You demonstrate good ethical character.

You demonstrate a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government.

You express faithfulness to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and You are willing to require the Oath of Allegiance.

For detailed info and exceptions, including special provisions for people who have served within the U.S. military, please see Naturalization through Military Service.

Steps to use

You can apply in two alternative ways:

How to Apply by Paper

To apply for U.S. citizenship through naturalization, you must:

Complete the form N-400, Application for Naturalization. Review the form instructions for directions on finishing the form N-400.

Copy your Permanent Resident Card (Green Card). You need to submit a copy of the front and back of your Permanent Resident Card along with your application.

Photographs. If you reside overseas, you need to have two passport-style photos taken and submit them along with your application. Please refer to the specified proof section of the form instructions for additional information on the particular requirements for the submission of your photos.

Submit the Filing Fee(s). Include the suitable filing fee with the form N-400 and Service Fee for biometric. Fees are accepted in the form of money order, personal cheque, cashier’s check and MasterCard. only the form N-400 can be paid for by MasterCard using the G-1450, Authorization for MasterCard Transactions. There's no extra fee to pay with your MasterCard. See the form N-400 instructions for more details.

Submit proof. Include all required initial proof and supporting documentation for the form N-400. Please refer to the Document list for guidance.

Sign and File the form N-400. File the applying at the correct filing location according to type instructions.

How to apply online

To apply for U.S. citizenship through naturalization on-line, you should:

Create a USCIS account. This can allow you to access the web application.

Complete the online Application for Naturalization (N-400). You must give as many responses as you can throughout the application.

Upload proof. Which contain images of the front and back of Applicants Permanent Resident Card. an additional proof will be requested based on the information you give in the online application.

Review and sign. You’ll be able to provide a digital signature.

Pay and submit. Applicant will be introduced to Pay.gov - our payment website – where he or she can pay the fees and submit your application online. There's no extra fee for submitting your application online.

What Happens Once You Apply

Once USCIS receives your form N-400, you will receive:


A receipt notice clearly stating that USCIS has received your application.

A notice for your biometrics appointment date.

A notice mentioning information for your naturalization interview with immigration services officer at your nearest USCIS office.

A notice clearly informing to take the Oath of Allegiance if or in-case your application is approved.

A Certificate of Naturalization once taking the Oath of Allegiance.

At the time of the interview:


Your application will be reviewed by an Immigration Services Officer and some questions will be asked in regard to your Form N-400 Application.

If someone is requesting a medical exception to the English and civics testing requirements, submit form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions if he/she did not submit it at the time then they need to file their form N-400 or before their interview they will take the English and civics tests, if not exempt.USCIS can provide you with a notice of interview results following your interview.Note: you'll be able to take a practice civics test online to test your knowledge of U.S.history and government.

If your application is denied:

If USCIS denies Someone’s application for naturalization, then they will receive a written notice telling why. The denial letter will have all the explanation about how to ask for a hearing if one feel that USCIS was wrong to deny their citizenship.

The Request for Hearing on a choice in Naturalization Proceedings under Section 336 of the INA (N-336) can be filed by paper or through an online account.

Forms and fees

Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, $640

Biometrics services fee, $85

Applicants 75 years mature or older aren't charged a biometrics services fee, so the total filing fee is $640.

Unfortunately, petitioner died and you are told or think that your petition is no more valid now, but that’s not the case, you still have chance to immigrate and get green card on your existing approved or even revoked petition. Wondering How? Contact us to know all the procedure and to get answers to the following questions.

  1. What happens with your petition if your petitioner /Principal Applicant Dies?
  2. What is the requirement to qualify for Humanitarian Reinstatement?
  3. Who is eligible to fill AOS after deceased petitioner?
  4. Motion to Reopen a Humanitarian Reinstatement in Case of a Denial.
  5. What is the time line for Humanitarian Reinstatement?
  6. What factors are involved for high success rate in Humanitarian reinstatement cases?

What happens with your petition if your petitioner /Principal Applicant Dies?

Protect your family petition upon the death of the qualifying relative, that is, the petitioner or the principal beneficiary. According to the new law (by President Obama on October 29, 2009) both the principal and the derivative beneficiaries of a pending or approved I-130 visa petition (whether in the immediate relative category or one of the preference categories) are protected if the petitioner or the principal applicant die before the final adjustment of status application is arbitrated under certain circumstances. The death of an I-130 petitioner does not revoke the underlying petition and neither does the death of the principal applicant revoke the derivative beneficiary’s application if certain conditions are met.

Residence Requirement for Qualifying Beneficiaries

In order to qualify for this protection, the beneficiary of a pending or approved I-130 petition must have resided in the U.S. when the qualifying relative died and must continue to reside in the US on the date the decision on the pending petition or application is made. This does not mean that the beneficiary must have been physically present in the US when the qualifying relative died, but simply that the beneficiary’s actual residence was in the U.S.

Additionally, if any one of the beneficiaries of a petition meets this residence requirement, then all the beneficiaries meet it as well. It is not necessary for each beneficiary to meet the residence requirement on their own. Therefore, if it is the principal beneficiary who has died, the petitioner may continue to seek approval of the petition so long as at least one derivative beneficiary meets the residence requirements. However, note that this does not give derivative beneficiaries any right to the petition. The petitioner continues to retain his or her right to withdraw the petition at any time. If an alien has obtained an adjudication of a petition under this new provision of the INA but does not qualify for adjustment of status, he or she may leave the U.S. to undergo consular processing.


The Affidavit of Support

The death of the qualifying relative does not relieve the alien beneficiary of the requirement to have a sponsor file the Affidavit of Support on Form I-864. Therefore, if the sponsor on the Affidavit of Support dies, another individual who qualifies as a “substitute sponsor” must submit a Form I-864 under INA § 213A.

Motion to Reopen a Humanitarian Reinstatement in Case of a Denial

For petitions or applications that were denied before that date due to the death of either the petitioner or the principal beneficiary, the surviving beneficiary may file an untimely motion to reopen with the proper filing fee and request that the pending petition or application be adjudicated according to INA § 204(l).108 Additionally, the CIS has found that it would be appropriate to reinstate the approval of an immediate- relative or family-based petition that was automatically revoked upon the death of the petitioner or the principal beneficiary before October 28, 2009, if the beneficiary was residing in the U.S. upon said death and continues to do so.109 Also, if a petition or application that should have been adjudicated in compliance with INA§ 204(l) was denied on or after October 28, 2009, CIS must reopen the case on its own motion for a new decision.If the beneficiary does not meet the residence requirement of the new INA rules, the CIS continues to have authority to reinstate the petition.

Note Regarding Previously Approved I-130’s:

Prior to representation of this new provision in the INA, some courts were allowing widows and widowers of U.S. citizens to immigrate based upon an I-130 petition already filed by the deceased spouse, even though the petitioner died before the couple was married for two years.In light of the new law, CIS will honor those approvals and the subsequent adjustment applications and will not seek to withdraw a grant of adjustment based on the death of the U.S. citizen petitioning spouse.

Automatic Revocation of a Visa Petition

Pursuant to 8 CFR § 205.1(a)(1)-(3), approval of a visa petition for the relative of a U.S.citizen or of a permanent resident alien is automatically revoked backdated to the original approval date if:

  1. The State Department terminates the beneficiary’s registration for a visa because the alien failed to apply for an immigrant visa within one year after being notified that a visa was available and the beneficiary failed to prove to the Service, within two years of the notice, that the failure to apply was due to circumstances beyond the alien's control.
  2. If the filing fee and any other charges are not paid within 14 days after notifying the petitioner or beneficiary that the original check was returned as not payable.
  3. If the petitioner files a formal notice of withdrawal with any Service officer who is authorized to approve such petitions.

“F4 India Immigration company remarkably focused on meeting the immigration challenges of our clients all over the world in ways that make immigration more successful and strategic”